2016 Exhibition of Work by Newly Elected Members and Recipients of Honors and Awards

May 19 – June 12 2016

 

View a pdf of the exhibition release | View a pdf of the awards release

MAY 19 – JUNE 12, 2016
Thursdays through Sundays, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m.
Admission Free

The American Academy of Arts and Letters is pleased to announce its exhibition of paintings, works on paper, video, and photographs; architectural models and renderings; and original manuscripts by newly elected members and recipients of honors and awards. Works will be on view from May 19 through June 12, at the Academy galleries located on the historic Audubon Terrace.

Paintings, sculpture, works on paper, photographs
video, architectural models and renderings by:

Newly Elected Members in Art

Robert Frank
Joan Jonas
David Salle
Pat Steir

Newly Elected Foreign Honorary Member
Thomas Struth

The Gold Medal for Graphic Art
Vija Celmins

Architecture Award Winners

Phyllis Lambert
Andrew Berman
Eric Bunge
Mimi Hoang
Andrew Freear
Theodore Prudon

Art Award Winners

Aleah Chapin
Carmen Cicero
Guy Goodwin
Anthony McCall
Nancy Mitchnick
Patricia Patterson
Joan Snyder
Lee Tribe
Chuck Webster

Art Purchases

Peter Acheson
Gerald Auten
McArthur Binion
Lisa Hoke
June Leaf
Alicia McCarthy
Jesse McCloskey
Sam Messer
George Nama
Graham Nickson
Richard Nonas
Janice Redman
Rudolph Serra
Lee Tribe
Robert Yasuda

Manuscripts and personal statements by:

Newly Elected Members in Literature and Music

Peter Carey
Billy Collins
Sebastian Currier
Jane Kramer
Paul Lansky
David Rakowski
David Remnick
John Edgar Wideman

Newly Elected Foreign Honorary Member in Literature

Julian Barnes

Newly Elected American Honorary Member

Robert Levin

Award for Distinguished Service

Michael Tilson Thomas

The Gold Medal for Drama

Wallace Shawn

Award of Merit Medal for Poetry

Henri Cole

Literature Award Winners

Ta-Nehisi Coates
Kathryn Davis
Joshua Ferris
Jamey Gambrell
Stephen Adly Guirgis
James Hannaham
Adam Haslett
Terrance Hayes Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Rachel Kushner
Jack Livings Anthony Marra
Sinéad Morrissey
Lynn Nottage Matthew Neill Null
Katie Peterson
Mark Polizzotti Spencer Reece
Kirstin Valdez Quade
Jesmyn Ward

Music Award Winners

Brett Banducci
Robert Carl
Keith Fitch
Chia-Yu Hsu
Michael Korie
Thomas Kotcheff
Robert Kyr
Hannah Lash
Scott Lee
James Maraniss
Dylan Mattingly
Jeffrey Parola
Huang Ruo
Sean Shepherd
Kate Soper
Sonnet Swire
Lewis Spratlan
Liliya Ugay
Amy Williams
Eric Wubbels
Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon