2017 Exhibition of Work by Newly Elected Members and Recipients of Honors and Awards

May 18 – June 11 2017

1 - 4 p.m.

Thursdays through Sundays

View the exhibition release | View the awards release

The American Academy of Arts and Letters is pleased to announce its exhibition of paintings, works on paper, video, and photographs; architectural models and renderings; and original manuscripts by newly elected members and recipients of honors and awards. Works will be on view from May 18 through June 11, at the Academy galleries located on Audubon Terrace in Washington Heights.

Paintings, sculptures, works on paper, photographs, videos, architectural models
and renderings

Newly Elected Members in Art
Mary Heilmann, Julie Mehretu,Annabelle Selldorf, Stanley WhitneyThe Gold Medal for Painting
Wayne Thiebaud

Architecture Award Winners
Theaster Gates
Paul Goldberger
Walter Hood
Diébédo Francis Kéré
John Ronan

Art Award Winners
Marissa Bluestone, Janice Caswell, Louise Despont Cornelia Foss, Joe Fyfe, Vanessa German, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Hap Tivey

Art Purchases
Joe Ballweg, Andrea Bergart, Marissa Bluestone, Caetlynn Booth, Janice Caswell, Daniella Dooling, Joe Fyfe, David Hornung, Joyce Kozloff, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Kakyoung Lee, Marilyn Lerner, Michael Luchs, Beverly McIver, Kathy Muehlemann, Helen O’Leary, Walter Robinson David Seccombe, Jonathan Shahn, Greta Waller

Manuscripts and personal statements

Newly Elected Members in Literature & Music
Henri Cole, Junot Díaz, Amy Hempel, Edward Hirsch, Ursula K. Le Guin, Colum McCann, Ann Patchett, Kay Ryan, Melinda Wagner, Julia WolfeNewly Elected Foreign Honorary Members  
Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Kaija Saariaho
Zadie Smith

Award for Distinguished Service to the Arts
Adam Weinberg

The Gold Medal for Belles Lettres and Criticism
Janet Malcolm

Literature Award Winners
Joan Acocella, Ayad Akhtar, Chris Bachelder, Paul Beatty, Judy Blume, Kathleen Graber, Jennifer Haigh, Lee Clay Johnson, August Kleinzahler, Elizabeth Kolbert, Robert Macfarlane, Karan Mahajan, Jamaal May, Dominique Morisseau, Lynn Nottage Richard Sieburth, Safiya Sinclair, Dana Spiotta, Luis Alberto Urrea
Music Award Winners
Lisa Bielawa, Yu-Hui Chang, Ryan Chase, Jan Krzywicki, Andrew Norman,  Jake Landau, Eric Guinivan, Saad Haddad, Carl Schimmel, Dalit Warshaw