2018 CEREMONIAL EXHIBITION: WORK BY NEW MEMBERS AND RECIPIENTS OF AWARDS

May 24 – June 17 2018

1-4 p.m.

Thursdays through Sundays

The American Academy of Arts and Letters is pleased to announce its exhibition of paintings, works on paper, photographs, and video; architectural models and renderings; and original manuscripts by newly elected members and recipients of honors and awards. Works will be on view from May 24 through June 17, at the Academy galleries located on Audubon Terrace in Washington Heights.

Paintings, sculptures, works on paper, photographs, video, architectural models and renderings

NEW MEMBERS IN ART
El Anatsui · Nicole Eisenman · Jenny Holzer
Doris Salcedo · Sarah Sze

AWARD OF MERIT MEDAL IN PAINTING
Marina Adams

ARCHITECTURE AWARD WINNERS
Brad Cloepfil · MASS Design Group · Smiljan Radic · Cassim Shepard · William Stout

ART AWARD WINNERS
Todd Bienvenu · Sanford Biggers · Sedrick Huckaby · Jim Melchert · Carrie Moyer · Annabeth Rosen · Alison Saar · Joan Waltemath · Didier William

ART PURCHASES
Chester Arnold · Robert Barber · Sam Cady · Roy Dowell · Jim Long · Nikki Maloof · Jim Melchert · Ruth Miller · Ruth Root · Barb Smith · Robert Storr · Christina Tenaglia · Nari Ward · Marjorie Welish · Roger White

Manuscripts, rare editions, and personal effects

NEW MEMBERS IN LITERATURE AND MUSIC
Ian Buruma · Ron Chernow · Jeffrey Eugenides · Ben Johnston · Maxine Hong Kingston · George E. Lewis · Terrance McNally · Lynn Nottage · Jayne Anne Phillips · Michael Tilson Thomas

GOLD MEDAL IN BIOGRAPHY
Ron Chernow

GOLD MEDAL IN MUSIC
John Adams

AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO THE ARTS
Virginia Dajani

MEDAL FOR SPOKEN LANGUAGE
David Sedaris

LITERATURE AWARD WINNERS
Hannah Lillith Assadi · Clare Cavanagh · Emily Fridlund · Mary Gaitskill · Noy Holland · Ishion Hutchinson · Marlon James · Kay Redfield Jamison · Atticus Lish · Rick Moody · Red Pine (Bill Porter) · Mary Robison · Elaine Scarry · Brenda Shaughnessy

MUSIC AWARD WINNERS
Kathryn Alexander · Matthew Aucoin · John Aylward · Huck Hodge · Jesse Jones · Peter Van Zandt Lane · John Mackey · Missy Mazzoli · Andrew Rudin · Laurie San Martin · Matthew Schreibeis · Christopher Theofanidis · Anna Weesner · Scott Wheeler

RICHARD RODGERS AWARD WINNERS
Ross Baum · Angelica Chéri · Jason Kim · Helen Park · Max Vernon · Woodshed Collective