2019 CEREMONIAL EXHIBITION: WORK BY NEW MEMBERS AND RECIPIENTS OF AWARDS

May 23 – June 16 2019

1 - 4 p.m.

Thursdays through Sundays

The American Academy of Arts and Letters is pleased to announce its exhibition of paintings, works on paper, photographs, video, and sketchbooks; architectural models and renderings; and original manuscripts by newly elected members and recipients of honors and awards. Works will be on view from May 23 through June 16, at the Academy galleries located on Audubon Terrace in Washington Heights.

Lee Bontecou, Untitled, 1969. ©Lee Bontecou 2019; Peter Brown, Fire, Poudre Canyon, 2017; Höweler + Yoon, Shadow Play in Phoenix, AZ. Image courtesy of Höweler + Yoon

Paintings, sculptures, works on paper,
photographs, video, sketchbooks, architectural models and renderings

NEW FOREIGN HONORARY MEMBERS IN ART
Sheila O’Donnell · Sebastião Salgado

GOLD MEDAL IN SCULPTURE
Lee Bontecou

ARCHITECTURE AWARD WINNERS
Hernan Diaz Alonso
Mario Gooden and Mabel O. Wilson
Eric Höweler and Meejin Yoon · Anne Rieselbach
Eduardo Souto de Moura

ART AWARD WINNERS
Judith Bernstein · James O. Clark
Francesca DiMattio · Inka Essenhigh
Alain Kirili · Doron Langberg
Charlotte de Larminat · Paul Mogensen
Michael Singer

ART PURCHASES
Rick Briggs · Peter Brown · Judy Cooke
Charlotte de Larminat · Hermine Ford
Kathleen Gilje · Margaret Grimes
Peter Hutchinson · Shirley Kaneda · Eva LeWitt
Jenny Lynn McNutt · Rose Nestler · Jess Perlitz
Nathaniel Robinson · Mark Steinmetz
Stephen Westfall · Trevor Winkfield · Alexi Worth

Mark Steinmetz, Atlanta Airport (Couple), 2015; Francesca DiMattio, She-wolf, 2018; Rick Briggs, Last Green Ray, 2013; James O. Clark, Sexy, 2017-2018; Eduardo Souto de Moura, Sketch for Paula Rego Museum, 2011; Sebastião Salgado, Women in the Zo’é village of Towari Ypy color their bodies with the red fruit of the urucum. Pará, Brazil, 2009

Ceremonial Exhibition: Work by New Members and Recipients of Awards

MAY 23 – JUNE 16, 2019
Thursdays through Sundays
1 to 4 p.m.

Enter on Audubon Terrace, west side of Broadway
between 155 and 156 Streets, New York City.
#1 train to 157 Street and Broadway; M4 or M5 bus to 155 Street and Broadway

Manuscripts, rare editions, and personal effects

NEW MEMBERS IN LITERATURE AND MUSIC
Leo Brouwer · Chen Yi · Rachel Cusk · Ian Frazier
Edward P. Jones · Meredith Monk
Suzan-Lori Parks · Claudia Rankine · Stacy Schiff
Grace Schulman · David Sedaris
Natasha Trethewey · Terry Tempest Williams
Adam Zagajewski

GOLD MEDAL IN FICTION
Toni Morrison

AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO THE ARTS
Thelma Golden

AWARD OF MERIT MEDAL FOR THE SHORT STORY
Lydia Millet

LITERATURE AWARD WINNERS
Robert Alter · Marilyn Chin · Jane Delury
Aracelis Girmay · Chris Hedges · Siri Hustvedt
John Keene · Matthew Lopez · John McManus
Eileen Myles · Tommy Orange
Katherine Paterson · D. A. Powell · Sally Rooney
Heidi Schreck · Lauren Yee

MUSIC AWARD WINNERS
Travis Alford · Christopher Cerrone · David Fulmer
Stacy Garrop · Wynton Marsalis · Reinaldo Moya
John Musto · Elizabeth Ogonek · Gity Razaz
Daniel Bernard Roumain

RICHARD RODGERS AWARD WINNERS
Mike Lew, Rehana Lew Mirza, and Sam Willmott
Abigail and Shaun Bengson and Sarah Gancher